Get a taste of Denmark

  Free Standard shipping on orders above 99.-

 

Privacy Policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is

ScandiShop
Troelsen Pretzmann GmbH
Seegartenstrasse 67
8810 Horgen
Switzerland
Phone: 078 211 71 45
e-mail: [email protected]
Web site: https://scandishop.ch

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - as far as and insofar as the EU-DSGVO is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DPA is fully or partially applicable.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you entered. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the info mails.

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may be provided if necessary:

  • the processing purposes

  • the categories of personal data processed

  • the recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data


Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right of information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to correction

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate deletion of personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary

  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • The data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from his particular situation and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for processing, or, in the case of direct marketing and related profiling, the data subject objects to the processing

  •  The personal data have been processed unlawfully

  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject

  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to limitation of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller of this website to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data

  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from his particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those given by the data subject

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website by contacting our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will initiate the restriction of processing.

Right to data transfer ability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge, if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transfer, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right of objection

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him.

In the event of such an objection, the operator of this website will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke a consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke a consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is performed using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will cause a so-called opt-out cookie to be stored on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, which means that you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can make payment transactions. For example via

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)

  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)

  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)

  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)

  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)

  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)

  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)

  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)

  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)

  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

Within the framework of the fulfillment of contracts, we appoint payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. Furthermore, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. We as the operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to them for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

Order processing in the online store with customer accounts

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the ordering processes in our online store, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as to enable payment and delivery or execution.

To the processed data belong master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and to the persons concerned by the processing belong our customers, prospective customers and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the operation of an online store, billing, delivery and customer services. For this purpose we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as required is required for the justification and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. on customer request for delivery or payment).

Users have the option of creating a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. During the registration process, the required mandatory data will be provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their safekeeping is necessary for reasons of commercial or tax law in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Data in the customer account will remain until their deletion with subsequent archiving in case of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to save their data in case of termination before the end of the contract.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Deletion is carried out after the expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of data storage is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after the expiry of these obligations.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of these companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in terms of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely to be determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact us directly at the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

 

Horgen, 23.08.2021

Source: SwissAnwalt